Privacy Policy


Posted: 01 January 1900

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this document, “we” and “our” refers to International Sweeteners Association (ISA) of Avenue de Tervueren, 13a, Box 7; 1040 Brussels; Belgium. The International Sweeteners Association (ISA) is an international non-profit organisation and is registered in Belgium.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle, process and store your personal data. We take your privacy very seriously and will treat information we receive from you in accordance with this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA1988”) and the Belgian Privacy Act (1992) ("BPA92").

Collecting information

This policy will apply to all data collected through the sweeteners.org website. This also covers all data collected through subscription and feedback forms.

We will collect Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”): this is information which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual and may include your name, address, phone number, date of birth and e-mail address. We will also potentially collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information including, but not limited to, any other information you supply to us, including your occupation, name of your organisation, and any information you supply to us when raising an enquiry on the website.

We wish to keep this information as up-to-date as possible. You are responsible for keeping your information up-to-date by informing us of any changes to your information by contacting us on the email address info@sweeteners.org with the appropriate details, including if you previously supplied your information by post.

When you supply information to us through our website, you will do so through a secure connection which ensures no one else can view or access your data as you supply it.

How we use your personal information

When you supply data to us through our website, your data will be stored, together with any enquiry and correspondence, in the United Kingdom, where the website is hosted.

When you supply data to us through subscription or feedback forms, or by post, your data will be stored, together with any enquiry and correspondence, in Belgium, where the ISA offices are located.

Your data will be stored for the purpose of assisting you with your questions, requests or comments, and subject to your consent to receive emails from us, we will send you emails with updates on ISA activities and science news in areas related to low calorie sweeteners, at a frequency of up to twice a month.

If we wish to use your PII for any other purpose than that for which you supplied it to us, we will ask your permission beforehand.

Disclosing personal information

We will not sell, transfer or otherwise pass your PII outside our organisation without your consent.

Except that we may make your PII available to law enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so by an entity which has legal power to compel us to do so, for whatever reason.

International data transfers

Our website is run on servers based in the UK and our organisation run in Belgium. We will not transfer your PII to a server based outside the European Economic Area or to a jurisdiction which does not require that PII is collected, stored and used in a manner at least as secure as that set out in the DPA1988 and the BPA92.

Retaining personal information

We will retain your PII until you request that we no longer do so. If you sign up to receive our news we will periodically send you emails related to news on our activities and low calorie sweeteners-related news. If you do not wish to remain on our database you may either use the “opt-out” option at the base of these update emails to inform us of your decision, or you may email info@sweeteners.org with “remove from ISA mailing list” in the title and request that we delete your PII. When you ask that we stop contacting you, we will move your PII to an “opted-out” database and retain only the minimum PII to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

Security of your personal information

We collect your data using a secure data transfer platform. We store your data on encrypted servers. We take care that your PII does not become compromised. If your PII is compromised or somehow becomes known to someone other than us, without your express permission, where possible we will inform you of this as soon as practicable.

Amendments

If you wish to update your PII or other data, you may email us on info@sweeteners.org with “update data ISA mailing list” in the title.

Your rights

You may ask us at any point to confirm what PII we hold on you, by email to info@sweeteners.org with “confirm data ISA mailing list” in the title. All other right under applicable law may be exercised in the same manner.

Third party websites

We may from time to time, recommend and link to the websites of partner networks or organisations, to and from the websites of third parties and to and from links to any social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites or social media platforms, please note that these websites and social media platforms should have their own privacy policies, which will govern their use of the information that you provide to them and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. It is your responsibility to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or social media platforms.

Cookies

Visits to our website will result in the automatic storage of a small text file (“cookie”) on your computer. The particular behaviour of each user is neither observed nor recorded. The information that we receive and save in the course of a normal visit is used solely within International Sweeteners Association (ISA) for the purpose of optimising this website and its use. It is not used for identification purposes except in the case of attacks that constitute criminal offences or that prevent or influence the functional capacity of our website.